Hantera Get a Quote
Home · Z Series Machines

Z Series high-grade servo injection molding machines

Servo-hydraulic machines from 1,100 to 29,000 kN — the range that covers general plastics, engineering plastics and PET packaging, with four screw configurations per model so the machine is sized to the part rather than the other way round.

1,100 – 29,000 kN 19 models A / B / C / D screws Z-PET series
Z Series injection molding machine — ZX110JQ with 1,100 kN clamping force, showing the clamp unit, injection carriage and hopper in one frame
01

The range at a glance

Four model families covering 1,100 to 29,000 kN

The Z Series is split into four families by clamping force. Within each family, every model offers three or four screw configurations — the same machine can be set up for a 2,600 g shot at low pressure or a 3,500 g shot at high pressure, depending on the part.

FamilyClamping forceModelsTypical applications
ZX110 – ZX2701,100 – 2,700 kN5General plastics, small components, thin-wall packaging
ZX318 – ZX6503,180 – 6,500 kN5General and engineering plastics, crates, buckets, automotive parts
Z700 – Z13007,000 – 13,000 kN5Large structural parts, pallets, thick-wall containers
Z1400 – Z290015,000 – 29,000 kN5Large automotive, heavy-duty packaging, thick structural parts
Z-PET series2,700 – 5,200 kN4 (9 variants)PET preforms and bottles — mineral water, beverage, edible oil, household chemical

Clamping force listed in kN. Divide by 9.81 for the tonnage equivalent — a Z1500 is roughly 1,500 tons. Machine selection should start from your part's projected area, not from a model name — see our machine sizing guide for the calculation.

02

Z Series or LX all-electric?

Two series, and the honest answer on which one you need

These are not competing products at the same end of the market — they cover different needs. Here is where each one is genuinely the better answer.

Z Series — servo-hydraulic

1,100 – 29,000 kN
  • Best for large tonnage, large parts, thick walls
  • Clamp force per square metre of floor is the strongest here — a 29,000 kN machine in all-electric form does not exist in this class
  • Lower purchase price per unit of clamp force
  • Servo pump delivers power on demand, so it is considerably more efficient than a conventional hydraulic machine
  • Reaches 29,000 kN; the all-electric range stops at 4,500 kN

Z-PET series — PET packaging specialist

2,700 – 5,200 kN · up to 11,000 g shot
  • Built for preforms and bottles, not a general machine with a PET setting
  • Higher pump pressure — 16 MPa — to inject through the preform neck
  • Longer L/D ratio, 24 to 26, for thorough PET plasticising
  • Plasticising servo motor optional, for cycle time where it matters
  • Larger injection units available on request beyond the standard range

LX Series — all-electric

50 – 4,500 kN
  • Best for precision parts, medical and optical, where repeatability is the priority
  • No hydraulic oil at all — quieter, cleaner, lower maintenance
  • ±0.01 mm repeatability, CODESYS control over EtherCAT
  • 50–80% lower energy use versus a comparable hydraulic machine
  • See the LX series page for the full range

Which one to buy

Our honest recommendation
  • Above 4,500 kN — Z Series. There is no all-electric alternative in this class.
  • Thick walls or large parts — Z Series. Servo-hydraulic handles the tonnage more economically.
  • PET bottles and preforms — Z-PET. Not a general machine adapted.
  • Tight tolerance, medical or optical — LX all-electric.
  • Not sure — send the part. We will tell you which side of that line you are on, and if a smaller machine will do the job we will say that too.
03

What is actually built into the machine

Four design points that determine how it performs

Servo energy-saving drive

A servo pump system fitted across the range delivers power on demand rather than running continuously. It cuts energy consumption considerably compared with a fixed-displacement hydraulic machine of the same size, without the purchase premium of a fully electric machine.

Optimised clamping structure

A one-piece linkage structure with high-quality copper bushes combines clamping rigidity and accuracy. This is what keeps platen parallelism within tolerance over years, and it is why platen parallelism on a used Z machine is worth checking on inspection.

Stable injection quality

The injection carriage uses an integral copper sleeve, giving stable plasticising and repeatable shot accuracy. Shot consistency is what determines dimensional consistency on the part, so this detail matters more than it sounds.

Multiple screw options

Each model offers A / B / C / D screw diameters, letting you balance shot weight against process pressure for the parts you actually run. This is the feature that lets one machine cover a product range instead of forcing a compromise on the screw.

04

Standard and optional configuration

What comes as standard, and what can be added
Standard configurationWhy it matters in production
Double-cylinder injection unit with injection-end cushion controlStable cushion means stable shot weight, which means stable dimensions
High-performance flow-type injection structure, low-inertia carriageFaster response and less energy per shot
Four-stage large-flow cartridge valve clamping systemClamping force stays stable across the whole mould thickness range
Automatic mould height adjustmentChangeover without manual re-setting, fewer setup errors
Core pull, unscrewing, special nozzle, multi-point ejection reservedCapability to add features later without replacing the machine
Bi-metal barrel with precision screw and IR melt temperature sensingWear resistance plus accurate melt temperature control
Automatic cooling water temperature control with alarmStable mould temperature, which is half of warpage control
Centralised lubrication with oil starvation alarmPrevents the bearing damage that comes from running dry
PLC + TFT true-colour control, 60 mould parameter memoryRecall settings per mould rather than relying on someone remembering
Temperature deviation display, screw cold-start protection, electronic mould scale protectionProtects both machine and mould when something goes wrong

Optional configuration

OptionalWhen it is worth adding
PID multi-stage cavity / holding pressure controlTight dimensional requirements, or a product with heavy thick-to-thin variation
Insulation plates and quick mould change deviceHigh changeover frequency — the saving is in setup time
Robot, conveyor and automation interface with line controlUnattended running, or where labour is the constraint
Hopper dryer and dehumidifying conveying systemAny hygroscopic resin — see the drying guide
Servo plasticising motor, bi-alloy screw upgradeCycle time where recovery is the bottleneck, or abrasive resins
Corrosion / heat resistant screw and barrel setsPVC, flame-retardant grades, engineering plastics
Oil temperature cooling and heating unitProcess control where melt temperature stability matters
Water manifold, low-pressure mould protection, automatic lubricationMould protection where a low-pressure mould is fitted
SPC and network data management interfaceWhere you need process data traceable to a customer requirement
Customised configurations for preforms, caps and thin-wall partsWhen the standard configuration will not hold the target cycle
05

Full specifications

Grouped by model family — screw configuration A / B / C / D per model

Values below are for each screw configuration. Where a model has four configurations they are listed A through D. Shoot your part and we will confirm which configuration fits — this table is the reference, not a substitute for that calculation.

ZX110 – ZX270

1,100 – 2,700 kN · screw configurations A / B / C
ItemUnitZX110
A / B / C
ZX140
A / B / C
ZX170
A / B / C
ZX230
A / B / C
ZX270
A / B / C
Screw diametermm32 / 36 / 4038 / 40 / 4540 / 45 / 5045 / 50 / 5550 / 55 / 60
Shot volume (theoretical)cm³137 / 173 / 214227 / 251 / 318283 / 358 / 442397 / 491 / 594530 / 641 / 763
Injection weight (PS)g124 / 157 / 194206 / 229 / 289257 / 325 / 402362 / 446 / 540482 / 583 / 694
Injection rateg/s78 / 99 / 122107 / 119 / 150124 / 158 / 194169 / 209 / 252217 / 263 / 313
Injection pressureMPa273 / 215 / 174218 / 197 / 155235 / 185 / 150218 / 176 / 146215 / 178 / 149
Screw speedrpm228225180197210
Clamping forcekN1,1001,4001,7002,3002,700
Open strokemm350380435475540
Space between tie bars (W×H)mm370 × 370420 × 420470 × 470520 × 520570 × 570
Max. mould heightmm380450520530610
Min. mould heightmm150160180200200
Ejector strokemm102121140142150
Ejector forcekN3853537171
Pump motor power (servo)kW13.413.416.420.526.7
Heating powerkW7.810.812.516.418.9
Machine dimension (L×W×H)m4.4 × 1.27 × 1.904.58 × 1.33 × 1.905.02 × 1.48 × 2.105.44 × 1.50 × 2.145.82 × 1.63 × 2.27
Oil tank capacityL160175210230270
Machine weightt3.44.06.07.08.0

ZX318 – ZX650

3,180 – 6,500 kN · screw configurations A / B / C / D
ItemUnitZX318
A / B / C
ZX360
A / B / C
ZX460
A / B / C
ZX530
A / B / C
ZX650
A / B / C / D
Screw diametermm55 / 60 / 6565 / 70 / 7570 / 75 / 8075 / 80 / 8590 / 95 / 100 / 105
Shot volume (theoretical)cm³630 / 749 / 8791,114 / 1,292 / 1,4841,500 / 1,722 / 1,9591,810 / 2,060 / 2,3252,861 / 3,188 / 3,533 / 3,895
Injection weight (PS)g573 / 682 / 8001,014 / 1,176 / 1,3501,365 / 1,567 / 1,7831,647 / 1,874 / 2,1162,604 / 2,901 / 3,215 / 3,544
Injection rateg/s276 / 329 / 386352 / 372 / 469344 / 395 / 449458 / 521 / 588603 / 672 / 745 / 821
Injection pressureMPa211 / 178 / 151207 / 179 / 156212 / 185 / 162204 / 179 / 159177 / 159 / 143 / 130
Screw speedrpm218205162142107
Clamping forcekN3,1803,6004,6005,3006,500
Open strokemm660660740800870
Space between tie bars (W×H)mm620 × 620670 × 670770 × 770830 × 820880 × 880
Max. mould heightmm660720780810900
Min. mould heightmm220250250250350
Ejector strokemm150162202220250
Ejector forcekN7171113152150
Pump motor power (servo)kW31.150.750.760.531.1 + 31.1
Heating powerkW24.828.632.234.449.9
Machine dimension (L×W×H)m6.46 × 1.6 × 2.167.21 × 1.85 × 2.348.11 × 1.95 × 2.418.35 × 2.1 × 2.710.2 × 2.15 × 2.6
Oil tank capacityL410620650790800
Machine weightt9.512.5162028

Z700 – Z1300

7,000 – 13,000 kN · screw configurations A / B / C / D
ItemUnitZ700
A / B / C / D
Z780
A / B / C / D
Z980
A / B / C
Z1100
A / B / C / D
Z1300
A / B / C / D
Screw diametermm90 / 95 / 100 / 10590 / 95 / 105 / 11090 / 100 / 110100 / 110 / 120 / 130110 / 120 / 130 / 140
Shot volume (theoretical)cm³2,861 / 3,188 / 3,533 / 3,8952,989 / 3,330 / 4,068 / 4,4643,561 / 4,396 / 5,3194,710 / 5,699 / 6,782 / 7,9605,794 / 6,895 / 8,092 / 9,385
Injection weight (PS)g2,604 / 2,901 / 3,215 / 3,5442,719 / 3,030 / 3,702 / 4,0633,240 / 4,000 / 4,8404,286 / 5,186 / 6,172 / 7,2445,272 / 6,274 / 7,364 / 8,541
Injection rateg/s679 / 756 / 838 / 924586 / 653 / 798 / 876708 / 874 / 1,058772 / 935 / 1,112 / 1,305785 / 934 / 1,096 / 1,271
Injection pressureMPa177 / 159 / 143 / 130195 / 176 / 144 / 131215 / 174 / 144207 / 171 / 144 / 123201 / 169 / 144 / 124
Screw speedrpm12011511512893
Clamping forcekN7,0007,8009,80011,00013,000
Open strokemm9809501,1151,2501,420
Space between tie bars (W×H)mm960 × 940980 × 9801,080 × 1,0801,170 × 1,1701,280 × 1,280
Max. mould heightmm9409601,0801,2201,350
Min. mould heightmm350400500500600
Ejector strokemm280280280325325
Ejector forcekN210210210245245
Pump motor power (servo)kW31.1 + 50.731.1 + 50.731.1 + 50.731.1 + 31.1 + 50.731.1 + 31.1 + 50.7
Heating powerkW49.956.368.169.174.3
Machine dimension (L×W×H)m10.2 × 2.3 × 2.710.7 × 2.26 × 2.9111.43 × 2.4 × 2.9612.4 × 2.79 × 3.1613.1 × 2.92 × 3.16
Oil tank capacityL8001,2001,2001,6001,600
Machine weightt3236435060

Z1400 – Z2900

15,000 – 29,000 kN · screw configurations A / B / C / D
ItemUnitZ1500
A / B / C
Z1800
A / B / C / D
Z2300
A / B / C / D
Z2500
A / B / C / D
Z2900
A / B / C
Screw diametermm120 / 130 / 140130 / 140 / 150 / 160140 / 150 / 160 / 170160 / 170 / 185 / 190190 / 200 / 230
Shot volume (theoretical)cm³7,122 / 8,258 / 9,6939,021 / 10,462 / 12,011 / 13,66511,847 / 13,600 / 15,473 / 17,46921,101 / 23,820 / 28,209 / 29,75534,006 / 37,680 / 49,831
Injection weight (PS)g6,481 / 7,606 / 8,8218,209 / 9,521 / 10,930 / 12,43510,780 / 12,376 / 14,081 / 15,89619,201 / 21,677 / 25,671 / 27,07730,946 / 34,289 / 45,347
Injection rateg/s944 / 1,108 / 1,285987 / 1,145 / 1,314 / 1,4951,039 / 1,193 / 1,357 / 1,5321,272 / 1,436 / 1,701 / 1,7941,472 / 1,631 / 2,157
Injection pressureMPa193 / 164 / 142184 / 159 / 138 / 122201 / 175 / 154 / 137219 / 194 / 164 / 156190 / 171 / 129
Screw speedrpm9170606070
Clamping forcekN15,00018,00023,00025,00029,000
Open strokemm1,5001,6001,8701,9602,030
Space between tie bars (W×H)mm1,480 × 1,3601,580 × 1,4801,800 × 1,6201,870 × 1,7102,050 × 1,760
Max. mould heightmm1,5001,6001,7001,8001,900
Min. mould heightmm700650700700700
Ejector strokemm375400400450450
Ejector forcekN282407565565565
Pump motor power (servo)kW50.7 + 50.7 + 50.750.7 + 50.7 + 50.7 + 50.750.7 + 50.7 + 50.7 + 50.750.7 × 4 or × 550.7 + 50.7 + 50.7
Heating powerkW101.1106.7126.2199.9220
Machine dimension (L×W×H)m14.1 × 3.2 × 3.516.35 × 3.62 × 3.5818.3 × 4.0 × 3.7818.8 × 4 × 4.421 × 4.2 × 4.5
Oil tank capacityL1,8002,4002,6002,6003,640
Machine weightt80120150180210

Z-PET series

PET packaging specialist · 2,700 – 5,200 kN · injection units 1,400 – 11,000 g
ItemUnitZ270PETZ360PETZ460PETZ520PET
Variant — injection unitg1,4003,000 / 5,0003,500 / 5,0005,000 / 11,000
Screw diametermm6585 / 11095 / 110110 / 130
Screw L/D ratioL/D24252525 / 26
Shot volume (theoretical)cm³9782,212 / 5,2242,833 / 5,2245,224 / 9,286
Injection weight (PET)g1,1242,545 / 6,0073,258 / 6,0076,007 / 10,679
Injection rateg/s394625 / 1,037815 / 1,0371,037 / 1,534
Injection pressureMPa143134 / 101118 / 101101 / 123
Screw speedrpm130120 / 95105 / 9595 / 80
Clamping forcekN2,7003,0003,2005,200
Open strokemm540660740800
Space between tie bars (W×H)mm570 × 570690 × 690790 × 790830 × 820
Max. mould heightmm550720780810
Min. mould heightmm250300350350
Ejector strokemm150182182220
Ejector forcekN102150150212
Max. pump pressureMPa16161616
Pump motor powerkW36.7415141 + 41
Heating powerkW263752.475
Plasticizing servo motorkWOptional50 / 606092
Machine dimension (L×W×H)m6.5 × 1.6 × 2.28.9 × 1.8 × 2.29.5 × 1.9 × 2.110 × 2.1 × 2.8
Oil tank capacityL380620620900
Machine weightt915.517.525

Suitable for PET packaging products such as mineral water, beverage, edible oil and household chemical bottles. Larger injection unit sizes are available on request. The 16 MPa pump pressure is what allows injection through the preform neck — this is the specific reason a standard Z machine is the wrong choice for PET, and it is also why drying is non-negotiable in PET work. See our drying guide for the PET drying cycle.

Specifications subject to change without notice. Injection weight is given for PS unless marked otherwise. Shot volume is theoretical. Values depend on the screw configuration shown — each figure above corresponds to the configuration in the same position.

06

How to order — and what to send

Machine size is calculated from your part, not chosen from a list

1 · Send the requirement

Part drawing or finished part weight, resin, annual volume, target cycle, destination port. For PET, the bottle size and preform weight.

2 · We size and specify

Clamping force calculated from your projected area, and the screw configuration chosen against your shot weight and required pressure — not rounded up to the biggest option.

3 · Quotation and confirmation

Machine model, screw configuration, standard and optional configuration, price, lead time and shipping terms — all in writing before anything starts.

4 · Production and testing

Manufacture, then more than 72 hours of continuous reliability testing with each key component recorded. Third-party inspection available at this stage.

5 · Delivery

Export packing, FOB or CIF to your port, documentation and tracking sent before the container departs.

6 · After-sales

Technical support on commissioning, spare parts supply, and wear parts matched to the screw configuration we fitted.

Not sure which series? Send the part and the resin. If your part is a precision component needing tight tolerance, the LX all-electric range may be the better answer — if it is large, thick-walled, or above 4,500 kN, it is certainly the Z Series. We will tell you which, including when that means selling you a smaller machine than you asked about.

Our commitments on the Z Series

Machine size is calculated from your part's projected area at the required filling pressure, with a safety factor — not rounded up to the next frame. Screw configuration is specified against your shot weight and resin rather than supplied as a default. Every machine runs more than 72 hours of continuous reliability testing before delivery, with each key component recorded. Third-party inspection is available on request, and you are welcome to send your own inspector.

Send the part — get the model and the calculation

Tell us the part, the resin, the volume and your destination port. We will come back with the clamping force calculation, the screw configuration and the price — usually within 4 hours on business days.

Get a Quotation
Chat with us on WhatsApp